Flyers
Mon-Fri 7am-1am EST Sat-Sun 8am-11pm EST
1(888)985-6937
Mon-Fri 7am-1am EST Sat-Sun 8am-11pm EST
My Store: | Change | Find A Store  
X
Store #
Phone:
Fax:
Hours:
Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday
masterPageBottomBannerImg
Home > Projects & DIY Toolkit > How-To Articles > Coffee Table on Casters

Coffee Table on Casters

The two-tier table was created using simple furniture pieces found at Lowe's and provides plenty of space for magazines, snack trays, and other items. Lowe's is happy to provide this information as a service to you.

Tools & Materials

Tools

  •   • 4 (5/16" x 3") hanger bolts
  •   • 4 parsons table legs
  •   • 4 straight leg plates
  •   • 2 (24" x 35 1/2") pine boards
  •   • 2 (3") swivel casters
  •   • 2 (3") swivel casters with locks

Materials

  •   • 16 (5/16" x 1 1/4") carriage bolts
  •   • 16 (5/16") zinc hex nuts
  •   • 16 (5/16" x 1/4") fender washers
  •   • Lock washers
  •   • Adjustable pliers
  •   • Dust mask
  •   • Goggles
  •   • Drill/driver with bits
  •   • Wrench
  •   • Primer
  •   • Paint (Valspar, Mulberry Red #734-4, satin)

Instructions

Inserting hanger bolts and assembly.

Step 1: To insert the hanger bolts into the legs, you will need to first drill pilot holes in leg ends that do not have an existing bolt. The hole size should be slightly smaller than the hanger bolt diameter and deep enough to leave 1 1/4" of the metal threads exposed. Here are two options for inserting the hanger bolts.

Option 1: Hold the middle area that is unthreaded with vise-grip pliers, and tighten the nut with a wrench.

Option 2: A second option for inserting the hanger bolts is called the double-nut method. Put one nut onto the hanger bolt that covers at least six threads, and add a second nut tightened right up against the first. Then you can simply use a wrench on the second nut to tighten the bolt into the legs. When you have inserted the hanger bolt into the leg as far as needed, back up the wrench and remove the two nuts.

Step 2: Attach flat-top mounting plates to the tabletop.

Step 3: Position top with attached legs on top of bottom shelf so that all edges of the bottom shelf are in the same plane and aligned.

Step 4: Mark where hanger bolt ends sit on bottom shelf, and drill holes through the bottom shelf on these marks. The drill bit used should be the same diameter as the hanger bolts.

Step 5: Turn tabletop, with the legs attached, upside down, and attach bottom shelf with hanger bolts,using the pilot holes. Place fender washers, lock washers, and nut on hanger bolts. Tighten nuts.

Step 6: Attach casters to bottom shelf.

Tools, products, materials, techniques, building codes and local regulations change; therefore, Lowe's assumes no liability for omissions, errors or the outcome of any project. The reader must always exercise reasonable caution, follow current codes and regulations that may apply, and is urged to consult with a licensed professional if in doubt about any procedures. Please visit our terms of use.

BACK TO LOWE'S FOR PROS
Your Recently Viewed Items
You have no recently viewed items. After viewing product detail pages or search results, look here to find an easy way to navigate back to products you are interested in.
Your Recommended Items

You currently have no recommended items. Browse a few more items to give us an idea of what you like.
sitelink
© 2012 - 2016 Lowe's ®. All rights reserved. Lowe's and the gable design are registered trademarks of LF, LLC v2.4.0.46 release/EV2.4
1001
Server: WWW160 Created On: 12/4/2016 4:26:36 AM