Flyers
Mon-Fri 7am-1am EST Sat-Sun 8am-11pm EST
1(888)985-6937
Mon-Fri 7am-1am EST Sat-Sun 8am-11pm EST
My Store: | Change | Find A Store  
X
Store #
Phone:
Fax:
Hours:
Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday
masterPageBottomBannerImg
Home > Projects & DIY Toolkit > How-To Articles > Build a Plate Rack

Build a Plate Rack


Build your own display rack for your favorite plates. You can customize the length of the rack based on your needs. The rack dimensions provided will accommodate two standard-sized collector's plates. Lowe's is happy to provide this information as a service to you.

Tools & Materials

Tools

  •   • Tape measure
  •   • Sandpaper
  •   • Drill/Driver
  •   • Router
  •   • 1/4" router bit/s
  •   • Piloted bit

Materials

  •   • 1" x 6" x 3/4" thickness
  •   • Stain
  •   • Rags/ paint brush for staining
  •   • (2) 1 1/2"x 1/4" saw tooth hangers (screws are included)
  •   • 1 1/4" wood screws"
  •   • Wooden buttons

Cut List

Part


1. Ledge


2. Bottom


Material


1" oak or pine


1" oak or pine


Size


5" deep x 24" wide


3" deep x 22 3/4" wide


Quantity


1


1


1. Cut the pieces according to the cut list.


2. Choose an option for hanging - we will be using option B:.


A. Measure in from each end of the back edge of the ledge 2-1/2" and mark. These marks are where you will align the saw tooth hangers.


B. For permanent attachment to the wall, countersink three evenly spaced holes in the bottom.


A. Measure in 2-1/2" from end if using sawtooth hangers.


B. Evenly space holes if using screws to attach to wall.


Drill your first hole 3-1/2" in from the end.

3. Countersink three holes in the face of the ledge. One hole on each end 3 1/2" in from each side. Then countersink a hole in the middle at 12"


4. Clamp the ledge to the bottom and pre-drill holes for the screws in the bottom.


5. Rout a decorative edge around the boards with a piloted bit. Rout the bottom face of the ledge and the front face of the bottom. Don't rout the top face of the bottom piece or the back face of the ledge.


Don't rout the top face of the bottom piece or the back face of the ledge.


6. Rout a 1/4" deep by 3/8" wide dado on the top face of the ledge piece. The rear of the dado should be 1 1/2" in from the back edge of the piece.


7. Sand the plate rack.


8. Attach the ledge to the bottom using 1 1/4" screws.


9. Place a wooden button in each hole to cover each screw head.


10. Stain, paint or stencil the piece.


11. Use drywall screws to secure the rack to the wall. Place wooden buttons in each hole to cover the screw heads.


Tools, products, materials, techniques, building codes and local regulations change; therefore, Lowe's assumes no liability for omissions, errors or the outcome of any project. The reader must always exercise reasonable caution, follow current codes and regulations that may apply, and is urged to consult with a licensed professional if in doubt about any procedures. Please visit our terms of use.

BACK TO LOWE'S FOR PROS
Your Recently Viewed Items
You have no recently viewed items. After viewing product detail pages or search results, look here to find an easy way to navigate back to products you are interested in.
Your Recommended Items

You currently have no recommended items. Browse a few more items to give us an idea of what you like.
sitelink
© 2012 - 2016 Lowe's ®. All rights reserved. Lowe's and the gable design are registered trademarks of LF, LLC v2.4.0.46 release/EV2.4
1001
Server: WWW130 Created On: 12/7/2016 4:24:26 AM